Home / Latest recalls / 03V161

International 4300 Recall 03V161: Visibility:Windshield Wiper/Washer

NHTSA campaign 03V161, reported April 29, 2003, 15,354 vehicles potentially affected.

Check whether this recall is open on your vehicle

The repair is normally free at an authorized dealer.

Official recall notice

Safety recall 03V161INTERNATIONAL TRUCK & ENGINE CORPORATION
Component
VISIBILITY:WINDSHIELD WIPER/WASHER
Problem
CERTAIN HEAVY DUTY TRUCKS FAIL TO COMPLY WITH THE REQUIREMENTS OF FEDERAL MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY STANDARD NO. 104, "WINDSHIELD WIPING AND WASHING SYSTEMS." DUE TO THE DESIGN OF THE WINDSHIELD WASHER PUMP MOTOR CIRCUIT, THE SYSTEM'S ABILITY TO FUNCTION IS IMPAIRED WHEN IT IS FULL OF FROZEN WATER AND THE PUMP MOTOR SHAFT IS LOCKED OR FROZEN (CANNOT ROTATE).
Risk
ANY RESULTANT REDUCED VISIBILITY COULD CAUSE A CRASH.
Remedy
DEALERS WILL INSTALL A NEW 10 AMP FUSE IN PLACE OF THE 5 AMP FUSE AND A NEW 10 AMP LABEL WILL BE PLACED OVER THE ORIGINAL 5 AMP DESIGNATION ON THE FUSE PANEL LABEL. OWNER NOTIFICATION BEGAN ON JUNE 27, 2003. OWNERS WHO TAKE THEIR VEHICLES TO AN AUTHORIZED DEALER ON AN AGREED UPON SERVICE DATE AND DO NOT RECEIVE THE FREE REMEDY WITHIN A REASONABLE TIME SHOULD CONTACT INTERNATIONAL AT 1-800-448-7825.
Notes
INTERNATIONAL RECALL NO. 01516.CUSTOMERS CAN ALSO CONTACT THE NATIONAL HIGHWAY TRAFFIC SAFETY ADMINISTRATION'S AUTO SAFETY HOTLINE AT 1-888-DASH-2-DOT (1-888-327-4236).

Affected vehicles

International 43002002
International 44002002
International 730020012002
International 74002002
International Harvester 43002001
International Harvester 44002001
International Harvester 74002001