Home / Latest recalls / 03V062

International Harvester 3800 Recall 03V062: Service Brakes, Hydraulic:Foundation Components:Disc

NHTSA campaign 03V062, reported February 25, 2003, 35,074 vehicles potentially affected.

Check whether this recall is open on your vehicle

The repair is normally free at an authorized dealer.

Official recall notice

Safety recall 03V062INTERNATIONAL TRUCK & ENGINE CORPORATION
Component
SERVICE BRAKES, HYDRAULIC:FOUNDATION COMPONENTS:DISC
Problem
ON CERTAIN SCHOOL AND TRANSIT BUSES BUILT WITH BOSCH ZERO OFFSET PIN SLIDE (ZOPS) HYDRAULIC DISC BRAKES, THE ZOPS HYDRAULIC DISC BRAKES MAY EXPERIENCE CALIPERS STICKING IN THE APPLIED POSITION, WHICH CAN RESULT IN EXCESSIVE OR ABNORMAL HEAT GENERATION AT ONE OR MORE OF THE BRAKES.
Risk
THE COMBINATION OF THE FOLLOWING FACTORS MAY COLLECTIVELY RESULT IN AN UNREASONABLE RISK TO MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY: POTENTIAL FIRE AT A WHEEL END, HIGH INCIDENT RATES OF STUCK CALIPERS, AND EVACUATION AND CONTAINMENT CONCERNS RELATING TO MULTIPLE PASSENGERS.
Remedy
INTERNATIONAL WILL NOTIFY ITS CUSTOMERS AND REPAIR THE BUSES FREE OF CHARGE. THE RECALL BEGAN OCTOBER 29, 2004.
Notes
INTERNATIONAL RECALL NO. 03502/04501.CUSTOMERS CAN ALSO CONTACT THE NATIONAL HIGHWAY TRAFFIC SAFETY ADMINISTRATION'S AUTO SAFETY HOTLINE AT 1-888-DASH-2-DOT (1-888-327-4236).

Affected vehicles

International 1652199719981999200020012002
International 32001997199819992000200120022003
International 34001997199820022003
International 36001997199820022003
International 380020022003
International 4200199719981999200020012002
International 43001997199819992002
International 44001997199819992002
International 4700 4X219971998199920012002
International 4700 LP19971998199920012002
International 4700 LPX19971998199920012002
International CE1997199820022003
International FE20022003
International RE20022003
International Harvester 3400199920002001
International Harvester 3600199920002001
International Harvester 380019971998199920002001
International Harvester 430020002001
International Harvester 440020002001
International Harvester 4700 4X22000
International Harvester 4700 LP2000
International Harvester 4700 LPX2000
International Harvester CE199920002001
International Harvester FE19971998199920002001
International Harvester RE19971998199920002001