Home / Latest recalls / 02V135002

International Harvester 4700 Recall 02V135002: Service Brakes, Air:Supply:Check Valve

NHTSA campaign 02V135002, reported May 20, 2002, 108,560 vehicles potentially affected.

Check whether this recall is open on your vehicle

The repair is normally free at an authorized dealer.

Official recall notice

Safety recall 02V135002INTERNATIONAL TRUCK AND ENGINE
Component
SERVICE BRAKES, AIR:SUPPLY:CHECK VALVE
Problem
ON CERTAIN MEDIUM AND HEAVY DUTY TRUCKS, A BRASS FITTING CONNECTS THE DOUBLE CHECK VALVE TO THE BRAKE RELAY VALVE. WITH CERTAIN INPUTS TO THE VEHICLE, THE WEIGHT OF THE CHECK VALVE ON THE FITTING CAN CAUSE THE ASSEMBLY TO RESONATE. THE SUBJECT VIBRATION CAN CAUSE EXCESSIVE STRAIN LEVELS IN THE FITTING, WHICH COULD EVENTUALLY FATIGUE AND FAIL.
Risk
IF THE FITTING BREAKS, THE REAR SERVICE BRAKES WILL CEASE TO OPERATE WITHOUT WARNING, RESULTING IN AN EXTENDED STOPPING DISTANCE, INCREASING THE RISK OF A CRASH.
Remedy
DEALERS WILL INSTALL A KIT TO REMOUNT THE DOUBLE CHECK VALVE WITH A FLEXIBLE HOSE ON THE MAJORITY OF VEHICLES. ON A SMALL NUMBER OF UNITS WITH CLEARANCE ISSUES OR TRACTION CONTROL, A KIT WITH A NEW RELAY VALVE THAT HAS A BUILT-IN DOUBLE CHECK VALVE WILL BE INSTALLED. OWNER NOTIFICATION BEGAN SEPTEMBER 11, 2002. OWNERS WHO TAKE THEIR VEHICLES TO AN AUTHORIZED DEALER ON AN AGREED UPON SERVICE DATE AND DO NOT RECEIVE THE FREE REMEDY WITHIN A REASONABLE TIME SHOULD CONTACT INTERNATIONAL AT 1-800-448-7825.
Notes
ALSO, CUSTOMERS CAN CONTACT THE NATIONAL HIGHWAY TRAFFIC SAFETY ADMINISTRATION'S AUTO SAFETY HOTLINE AT 1-888-DASH-2-DOT (1-888-327-4236).

Affected vehicles

International 20002002
International 47002002
International 48002002
International 49002002
International 50002002
International 80002002
International 90002002
International Harvester 20001998199920002001
International Harvester 47001998199920002001
International Harvester 48001998199920002001
International Harvester 49001998199920002001
International Harvester 50001998199920002001
International Harvester 80001998199920002001
International Harvester 90001998199920002001