Home / Latest recalls / 02V037003

Peterbilt 357 Recall 02V037003: Steering:Linkages:Tie Rod Assembly

NHTSA campaign 02V037003, reported July 15, 2002, 4,513 vehicles potentially affected.

Check whether this recall is open on your vehicle

The repair is normally free at an authorized dealer.

Official recall notice

Safety recall 02V037003PACCAR, INCORPORATED
Component
STEERING:LINKAGES:TIE ROD ASSEMBLY
Problem
HEAVY DUTY TRUCKS EQUIPPED WITH TRW TIE ROD ENDS ON CERTAIN ARVINMERITOR AND DANA AXLES. PETERBILT WILL RECALL 1,434 VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH ARVINMERITOR AXLES MANUFACTURED FROM DECEMBER 11, 1999, TO MAY 14, 2000, AND FROM JULY 22 TO SEPTEMBER 30, 2000. KENWORTH WILL RECALL 859 VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH ARVINMERITOR VEHICLES MANUFACTURED FROM DECEMBER 11, 1999, TO MAY 23, 2000, AND FROM JULY 27, 2000, TO SEPTEMBER 30, 2000 AND KENNWORTH WILL RECALL AN ADDITIONAL 4,151 VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH DANA AXLES AND MANUFACTURED FROM JUNE 23 TO DECEMBER 6, 1999, AND FROM MAY 23 TO SEPTEMBER 30, 2000. THE TIE ROD AND DRAG LINK BALL STUD ENDS CONTAIN BEARINGS THAT ARE BELOW THE SPECIFIED CASE DEPTH AND/OR HARDNESS.
Risk
THIS CAN LEAD TO PREMATURE WEAR WITH POSSIBLE SEPARATION OF THE BALL STUD FROM THE SOCKET, INCREASING THE RISK OF LOSS OF CONTROL OF THE VEHICLE.
Remedy
DEALERS WILL REMOVE AND REPLACE ALL AFFECTED TIE RODS AND DRAG LINKS WITH DIFFERENT DESIGNED ENDS. OWNER NOTIFICATION BEGAN JULY 15, 2002. OWNERS WHO TAKE THEIR VEHICLES TO AN AUTHORIZED DEALER ON AN AGREED UPON SERVICE DATE AND DO NOT RECEIVE THE FREE REMEDY WITHIN A REASONABLE TIME SHOULD CONTACT PETERBILT AT 1-940-591-4201 OR KENWORTH AT 1-425-828-5440.
Notes
ALSO CONTACT THE NATIONAL HIGHWAY TRAFFIC SAFETY ADMINISTRATION'S AUTO SAFETY HOTLINE AT 1-888-DASH-2-DOT (1-888-327-4236).

Affected vehicles

Kenworth C50019992000
Kenworth K10019992000
Kenworth T200019992000
Kenworth T30019992000
Kenworth T60019992000
Kenworth T80019992000
Kenworth W90019992000
Peterbilt 32019992000
Peterbilt 33019992000
Peterbilt 35719992000
Peterbilt 36219992000
Peterbilt 37719992000
Peterbilt 37919992000
Peterbilt 38519992000
Peterbilt 38719992000