Home / Latest recalls / 02V034

Starcraft 2108 Recall 02V034: Equipment:Mechanical:Winch

NHTSA campaign 02V034, reported February 5, 2002, 3,600 vehicles potentially affected.

Check whether this recall is open on your vehicle

The repair is normally free at an authorized dealer.

Official recall notice

Safety recall 02V034STARCRAFT RV, INC.
Component
EQUIPMENT:MECHANICAL:WINCH
Problem
ON CAMPING TRAILERS EQUIPPED WITH LIFT SYSTEMS PROVIDED BY GOSHEN STAMPING COMPANY AND WINCHES SUPPLIED BY DUTTON-LAINSON COMPANY. THE WINCHES INCLUDED IN THE ROOF LIFTER SYSTEMS OF SOME OF THESE TRAILERS HAVE AN INADEQUATE WELD TO THE GEAR, SO THAT A RAISED ROOF COULD DESCEND RAPIDLY.
Risk
THE RAPIDLY DESCENDING ROOF COULD RESULT IN PROPERTY DAMAGE OR SERIOUS PERSONAL INJURY.
Remedy
DEALERS WILL INSPECT THE LIFTER SYSTEM AND REPLACE ANY DEFECTIVE WINCH. OWNER NOTIFICATION BEGAN FEBRUARY 7, 2002. OWNERS WHO TAKE THEIR VEHICLES TO AN AUTHORIZED DEALER ON AN AGREED UPON SERVICE DATE AND DO NOT RECEIVE THE FREE REMEDY WITHIN A REASONABLE TIME SHOULD CONTACT STARCRAFT AT 1-219-593-2550.
Notes
ALSO CONTACT THE NATIONAL HIGHWAY TRAFFIC SAFETY ADMINISTRATION'S AUTO SAFETY HOTLINE AT 1-888-DASH-2-DOT (1-888-327-4236).

Affected vehicles

Starcraft 14042002
Starcraft 1701L2002
Starcraft 17022001
Starcraft 170620012002
Starcraft 210120012002
Starcraft 2104 Shuttle2002
Starcraft 210520012002
Starcraft 21062001
Starcraft 2106L2002
Starcraft 210720012002
Starcraft 21082002
Starcraft 21092002
Starcraft 21122002
Starcraft 24062002
Starcraft 24072002
Starcraft 240820012002
Starcraft 24092002
Starcraft 2410L2002
Starcraft 26012001
Starcraft Apollo2002
Starcraft Aurora2002
Starcraft Comet2002
Starcraft Gemini20012002
Starcraft Nova20012002
Starcraft Orion20012002