Home / Latest recalls / 01V140006

Peterbilt 357 Recall 01V140006: Steering:Linkages:Tie Rod Assembly

NHTSA campaign 01V140006, reported August 28, 2001, 2,294 vehicles potentially affected.

Check whether this recall is open on your vehicle

The repair is normally free at an authorized dealer.

Official recall notice

Safety recall 01V140006PACCAR, INCORPORATED
Component
STEERING:LINKAGES:TIE ROD ASSEMBLY
Problem
VEHICLE DESCRIPTION: HEAVY DUTY TRUCKS EQUIPPED WITH TRW TIE ROD ENDS ON CERTAIN MERITOR AXLES. THE TIE ROD AND DRAG LINK BALL STUD ENDS CONTAIN BEARINGS THAT ARE BELOW THE SPECIFIED CASE DEPTH AND/OR HARDNESS.
Risk
THIS CAN LEAD TO PREMATURE WEAR WITH POSSIBLE SEPARATION OF THE BALL STUD FROM THE SOCKET, INCREASING THE RISK OF LOSS OF CONTROL OF THE VEHICLE.
Remedy
DEALERS WILL REMOVE AND REPLACE ALL AFFECTED TIE RODS AND DRAG LINKS WITH DIFFERENT DESIGNED ENDS. OWNER NOTIFICATION BEGAN OCTOBER 24, 2001. OWNERS WHO TAKE THEIR VEHICLES TO AN AUTHORIZED DEALER ON AN AGREED UPON SERVICE DATE AND DO NOT RECEIVE THE FREE REMEDY WITHIN A REASONABLE TIME SHOULD CONTACT PETERBILT AT 1-940-591-4000 OR KENWORTH AT 1-425-828-5000.
Notes
ALSO CONTACT THE NATIONAL HIGHWAY TRAFFIC SAFETY ADMINISTRATION'S AUTO SAFETY HOTLINE AT 1-888-DASH-2-DOT (1-888-327-4236).

Affected vehicles

Kenworth C50019992000
Kenworth K10019992000
Kenworth T200019992000
Kenworth T30019992000
Kenworth T60019992000
Kenworth T80019992000
Kenworth W90019992000
Peterbilt 32019992000
Peterbilt 33019992000
Peterbilt 35719992000
Peterbilt 36219992000
Peterbilt 37719992000
Peterbilt 37919992000
Peterbilt 38519992000
Peterbilt 38719992000