Home / Latest recalls / 00V246102

Kenworth T800 Recall 00V246102: Steering:Linkages:Tie Rod Assembly

NHTSA campaign 00V246102, reported September 13, 2000, 3,260 vehicles potentially affected.

Check whether this recall is open on your vehicle

The repair is normally free at an authorized dealer.

Official recall notice

Safety recall 00V246102PACCAR, INCORPORATED
Component
STEERING:LINKAGES:TIE ROD ASSEMBLY
Problem
VEHICLE DESCRIPTION: HEAVY DUTY TRUCKS EQUIPPED WITH TRW TIE ROD ENDS ON CERTAIN MERITOR AXLES. THE TIE ROD AND DRAG LINK BALL STUD ENDS CONTAIN BEARINGS THAT ARE BELOW THE SPECIFIED CASE DEPTH AND/OR HARDNESS.
Risk
THIS CAN LEAD TO PREMATURE WEAR WITH POSSIBLE SEPARATION OF THE BALL STUD FROM THE SOCKET, INCREASING THE RISK OF LOSS OF CONTROL OF THE VEHICLE.
Remedy
DEALERS WILL REMOVE AND REPLACE ALL AFFECTED TIE RODS AND DRAG LINKS WITH DIFFERENT DESIGNED ENDS.
Notes
OWNER NOTIFICATION BEGAN OCTOBER 6, 2000. OWNERS WHO TAKE THEIR VEHICLES TO AN AUTHORIZED DEALER ON AN AGREED UPON SERVICE DATE AND DO NOT RECEIVE THE FREE REMEDY WITHIN A REASONABLE TIME SHOULD CONTACT PETERBILT AT 1-940-591-4000 OR KENWORTH AT 1-425-828-5000.ALSO CONTACT THE NATIONAL HIGHWAY TRAFFIC SAFETY ADMINISTRATION'S AUTO SAFETY HOTLINE AT 1-888-DASH-2-DOT (1-888-327-4236).

Affected vehicles

Kenworth C5001999
Kenworth K1001999
Kenworth T20001999
Kenworth T3001999
Kenworth T6001999
Kenworth T8001999
Kenworth W9001999
Peterbilt 3301999
Peterbilt 3851999