Home / Navistar recalls

Navistar Recalls

Safety recalls, owner complaints and NHTSA safety ratings for every Navistar model.

Most complained-about Navistar models

Navistar 38007owner complaints across all years. Worst year: 1997 (2).
Navistar 47002owner complaints across all years. Worst year: 1997 (2).
Navistar 9200I2owner complaints across all years. Worst year: 2000 (2).

Navistar models

ModelRecallsOwner complaintsLatest year
Navistar 38002471999
Navistar 47002421999
Navistar 9200I322000
Navistar School Bus Chassis321995
Navistar 34001811999
Navistar 4000711999
Navistar 92001911999
Navistar 9800711999
Navistar Cesb012009
Navistar School Bus011996
Navistar 1552301998
Navistar 1652501998
Navistar 1652 SC1101997
Navistar 2000501997
Navistar 2500301999
Navistar 2574101999
Navistar 2600301999
Navistar 2674101999
Navistar 3000 RE601996
Navistar 3600601998
Navistar 4400102016
Navistar 4600601996
Navistar 48001101999
Navistar 49001901999
Navistar 5000701999
Navistar 7400102016
Navistar 8000401994
Navistar 8100501999
Navistar 8200101997
Navistar 9000I101999
Navistar 9100801999
Navistar 9100I301999
Navistar 93001401999
Navistar 94001601999
Navistar 9400I301999
Navistar 9900301999
Navistar 9900I201999
Navistar FE Bus101999
Navistar RE201998

Latest Navistar recalls

Pump intake strainer may detach, reducing firefighting capability

Recall 16V294May 12, 2016108 vehicles affected

KME Predator Panther 2016–2017KME Predator SS 2016–2017KME Predator 2016+2 more models