Home › Mitsubishi recalls

Mitsubishi Recalls

Safety recalls, owner complaints and NHTSA safety ratings for every Mitsubishi model. Pick a model to see each year.


Mitsubishi models

ModelRecallsComplaintsLatest year
Mitsubishi Eclipse642,1332012
Mitsubishi Galant451,7492012
Mitsubishi Outlander1241,3272026
Mitsubishi Lancer438652017
Mitsubishi Montero397652006
Mitsubishi Mirage256852024
Mitsubishi Diamante215052004
Mitsubishi Outlander Sport554782026
Mitsubishi 3000GT204612002
Mitsubishi Montero Sport83482009
Mitsubishi Endeavor282962011
Mitsubishi Eclipse Spyder292422009
Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution312292015
Mitsubishi Raider11992009
Mitsubishi Expo7812003
Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross3612025
Mitsubishi Mirage G42542024
Mitsubishi Mitsubishi0482003
Mitsubishi Lancer EVO0382008
Mitsubishi Lancer Ralliart7332015
Mitsubishi Mighty MAX2331995
Mitsubishi Spyder3282003
Mitsubishi Outlander Phev20202026
Mitsubishi I-Miev18142017
Mitsubishi Lancer Sportback12122013
Mitsubishi Expo LRV281995
Mitsubishi Stealth081995
Mitsubishi Precis671994
Mitsubishi Truck061995
Mitsubishi Canter GE052001
Mitsubishi Nativa942002
Mitsubishi > Lancer Sportback Rallia132010
Mitsubishi 3000031991
Mitsubishi 3000GT Spyder031995
Mitsubishi Lancer Wagon132004
Mitsubishi Pickup031995
Mitsubishi Van/Wagon031990
Mitsubishi Canter022002
Mitsubishi Lancer Raliart122010
Mitsubishi Lancer Sportsback022012
Mitsubishi RVR022001
Mitsubishi Sigma121990
Mitsubishi FE-HD012004
Mitsubishi Lancer Sportback Ralliart312011
Mitsubishi Wagon011991
Mitsubishi FE180102008
Mitsubishi Van101990

Latest Mitsubishi recalls

Rearview Camera May Not Display in Reverse, Raising Crash Risk

Recall 26V549 · Aug 25, 2026 · 67,146 vehicles · 2025 Mitsubishi Outlander, 2026 Mitsubishi Outlander, 2026 Mitsubishi Outlander Phev

Liftgate Gas Spring Can Corrode and Fall Unexpectedly

Recall 26V252 · Apr 20, 2026 · 108,046 vehicles · 2016 Mitsubishi Outlander, 2015 Mitsubishi Outlander, 2017 Mitsubishi Outlander

Liftgate Can Fall Unexpectedly, Risking Injury

Recall 25V507 · Aug 7, 2025 · 121,529 vehicles · 2016 Mitsubishi Outlander, 2015 Mitsubishi Outlander, 2017 Mitsubishi Outlander

Rearview Camera May Freeze or Go Blank, Raising Crash Risk

Recall 25V369 · Jun 2, 2025 · 198,940 vehicles · 2022 Mitsubishi Outlander, 2023 Mitsubishi Outlander, 2023 Mitsubishi Outlander Phev

Backup Camera Image May Not Appear on Display

Recall 23V345 · Jun 6, 2023 · 89,907 vehicles · 2022 Mitsubishi Outlander, 2023 Mitsubishi Outlander, 2023 Mitsubishi Outlander Phev

Engine May Stall at Highway Speeds, Raising Crash Risk

Recall 22V563 · Aug 2, 2022 · 76,508 vehicles · 2019 Mitsubishi Outlander Sport, 2020 Mitsubishi Outlander Sport, 2021 Mitsubishi Outlander Sport

Rearview Camera May Fail to Display Image, Raising Crash Risk

Recall 22V470 · Jul 8, 2022 · 56,080 vehicles · 2022 Mitsubishi Outlander

Seat Belt May Not Hold Child Car Seat Securely in a Crash

Recall 22V335 · May 13, 2022 · 2,865 vehicles · 2022 Mitsubishi Outlander

Fuel Pump May Fail and Stall the Engine

Recall 22V027 · Jan 24, 2022 · 16,616 vehicles · 2022 Mitsubishi Outlander

Weak Body Structure May Raise Crash Injury Risk

Recall 21V821 · Oct 18, 2021 · 1 vehicles · 2022 Mitsubishi Outlander