Home › Volvo recalls

Volvo Recalls

Safety recalls, owner complaints and NHTSA safety ratings for every Volvo model. Pick a model to see each year.


Volvo models

ModelRecallsComplaintsLatest year
Volvo XC90831,5402025
Volvo S60991,2722025
Volvo S80739542016
Volvo V70629342016
Volvo XC60686562025
Volvo S70115932002
Volvo 85095692000
Volvo S40294912011
Volvo XC70524182016
Volvo V70XC74112007
Volvo XC40252182025
Volvo C70291962013
Volvo 96011851997
Volvo VNL2161272025
Volvo VNL64T01232004
Volvo 94031221998
Volvo 77001082001
Volvo VN61001022001
Volvo VN7700952001
Volvo Volvo0872003
Volvo 7403822002
Volvo EX903812026
Volvo 2400751994
Volvo V409732013
Volvo S9028692025
Volvo Volvo Truck16632002
Volvo V6042572025
Volvo VN106572027
Volvo C309492013
Volvo C40BEV12422025
Volvo V5020422011
Volvo WIA64TES0421997
Volvo C70 Convertible4372002
Volvo WIA36282002
Volvo V60CC33262025
Volvo 6600242005
Volvo VN6600242001
Volvo 8546231997
Volvo V90CC19222025
Volvo 8556192000
Volvo 7803182016
Volvo V9012172022
Volvo WXR10162002
Volvo S40N1152010
Volvo VHD176152027
Volvo XC60MHEV2152026
Volvo 7602141990
Volvo Cross Country0112008
Volvo EX306112026
Volvo VNM137112017
Volvo VNL770092000
Volvo VNL (4)4682027
Volvo 700472003
Volvo WG5372002
Volvo V70AWD061998
Volvo 964651997
Volvo Heavy Truck352002
Volvo XC60PHEV652026
Volvo XC90MHEV052026
Volvo 244141993
Volvo 965641997
Volvo Wiates041997
Volvo X70041999
Volvo XC90PHEV842026
Volvo 600 Series032000
Volvo 745231993
Volvo 900431996
Volvo ACL3632000
Volvo EX40432026
Volvo S60CC1132018
Volvo VH332006
Volvo VT3732014
Volvo Wxll2632004
Volvo XC90H032021
Volvo 245121993
Volvo 420021999
Volvo DL021990
Volvo V60CCMHEV122026
Volvo VNR3622025
Volvo WAH2522000
Volvo 200411995
Volvo 700 Series012000
Volvo 944311993
Volvo 945311993
Volvo C70N012011
Volvo C90012007
Volvo Cottrell011999
Volvo EX30CC212026
Volvo GL011990
Volvo NO Such Model Year C40011990
Volvo S60I712017
Volvo S90MHEV012024
Volvo S90PHEV212025
Volvo TD365011990
Volvo VAH6112026
Volvo VNL430012004
Volvo VNL630012002
Volvo Volvo White011993
Volvo WCA3012002
Volvo WCL411996
Volvo Wheb012013
Volvo WHL42T011994
Volvo Whtgm011998
Volvo WX4612004
Volvo XC40BEV412024
Volvo XC40MHEV012026
Volvo AC101999
Volvo Autocar501998
Volvo Coupe101991
Volvo EC40302025
Volvo FE3001998
Volvo FE Series301992
Volvo FE6101990
Volvo FE7101990
Volvo NE201995
Volvo Redundant XC90MHEV102026
Volvo S60L802020
Volvo S60PHEV402025
Volvo S80L702015
Volvo V60PHEV302025
Volvo V90CCMHEV102026
Volvo VHD84B202005
Volvo VNR (4)1302027
Volvo Vnre (Electric)2702025
Volvo VNX902020
Volvo WCM401993
Volvo WCS401993
Volvo WHL601996
Volvo WHR801996
Volvo WHS401993
Volvo WIL401993
Volvo WIM401993
Volvo WSR102001
Volvo Wxlm101990

Latest Volvo recalls

Loose Or Missing Cab Bolts May Weaken Crash Protection

Recall 26V677 · Oct 15, 2026 · 5 vehicles · 2025 Volvo VNL (4), 2026 Volvo VNL (4)

Front Head Restraint Cushion May Detach In A Crash

Recall 26V671 · Oct 9, 2026 · 9,930 vehicles · 2025 Volvo EX30, 2026 Volvo EX30, 2026 Volvo EX30CC

Trucks Towing Tankers May Need Longer Stopping Distance

Recall 26V619 · Sep 28, 2026 · 392 vehicles · 2025 Volvo VNL (4), 2026 Volvo VNL (4), 2026 Volvo VNR (4)

Center Roof Marker Lights May Fail, Reducing Visibility

Recall 26V513 · Aug 6, 2026 · 2,071 vehicles · 2026 Volvo VNL (4), 2027 Volvo VNL (4), 2027 Volvo VNR (4)

Loose Steering Arm Can Cause Loss Of Steering Control

Recall 26V444 · Jul 9, 2026 · 3,858 vehicles · 2026 Volvo VNL (4), 2026 Volvo VN, 2026 Volvo VAH

Wheel Lug Nuts May Loosen, Risking Wheel Detachment

Recall 26V350 · May 28, 2026 · 205 vehicles · 2026 Volvo VNL (4), 2026 Volvo VN, 2026 Volvo VAH

Loss Of Anti-Lock Brakes And Stability Control Possible

Recall 26V260 · Apr 23, 2026 · 2,800 vehicles · 2025 Volvo VNL (4), 2026 Volvo VNL (4), 2026 Volvo VNR (4)

Turn Signals May Fail To Warn Other Drivers

Recall 26V208 · Apr 1, 2026 · 340 vehicles · 2025 Volvo VNL (4), 2026 Volvo VNL (4), 2026 Volvo VNR (4)

Instrument Panel May Fail While Driving, Hiding Speed And Warnings

Recall 26V184 · Mar 25, 2026 · 115 vehicles · 2025 Volvo VNL (4), 2026 Volvo VNL (4)

Brakes May Release Slowly, Raising Crash Risk

Recall 26V186 · Mar 25, 2026 · 222 vehicles · 2025 Volvo VNL (4), 2026 Volvo VNL (4)