Home › Suzuki recalls

Suzuki Recalls

Safety recalls, owner complaints and NHTSA safety ratings for every Suzuki model. Pick a model to see each year.


Suzuki models

ModelRecallsComplaintsLatest year
Suzuki Forenza159072008
Suzuki Grand Vitara526392013
Suzuki SX4243122013
Suzuki XL722172009
Suzuki Verona92162006
Suzuki Sidekick72132000
Suzuki Reno111732008
Suzuki XL-7121632006
Suzuki VZR180021462023
Suzuki Boulevard M109R01302011
Suzuki Esteem11212002
Suzuki Aerio71152007
Suzuki Vitara51152004
Suzuki GSX-R60016982013
Suzuki Intruder3962002
Suzuki Suzuki Motorcycle0942003
Suzuki Kizashi22732013
Suzuki GSX-R75021562025
Suzuki GSX-R100025532021
Suzuki Grand Vitara XL-76452005
Suzuki VL15009422008
Suzuki SV1000S4412007
Suzuki GSX1300R14382024
Suzuki GSXR7501382001
Suzuki Swift8362002
Suzuki Suzuki0342002
Suzuki VL8005312010
Suzuki Hayabusa1302023
Suzuki Grand Vitara XL71282002
Suzuki DL100014232016
Suzuki AN6504212015
Suzuki DL65011182018
Suzuki X900172001
Suzuki C50 (Boulevard)0162007
Suzuki AN40012152025
Suzuki Equator7152012
Suzuki TL1000S0152000
Suzuki GSX13000132011
Suzuki Samurai2121998
Suzuki SV6505122009
Suzuki GSXR6001112003
Suzuki SV10001112007
Suzuki GSXR1000092004
Suzuki Sidekick Sport091998
Suzuki C90082005
Suzuki C90T082006
Suzuki V-Strom 800082023
Suzuki AN650 Burgman272004
Suzuki Kazashi072010
Suzuki TL1000SV371998
Suzuki VZ800872009
Suzuki DL800262026
Suzuki GSF1250062007
Suzuki Burgman052008
Suzuki GSF1200S052002
Suzuki GSX600FW152000
Suzuki V-Strom 1000052004
Suzuki VL1500T252006
Suzuki AN400K7042007
Suzuki DR-Z400S342026
Suzuki GS500442009
Suzuki GS650042001
Suzuki GSX750FW142000
Suzuki Katana142006
Suzuki Vinson042005
Suzuki VZ1500442013
Suzuki Boulevard C50032008
Suzuki DR-Z400SM232025
Suzuki GS1100032001
Suzuki GSF1200032005
Suzuki GSX-1300RK8132008
Suzuki GSX-R750X031999
Suzuki GZ250632009
Suzuki M109R032018
Suzuki SFV650932015
Suzuki SV650S432006
Suzuki V-Strom 1050XT032020
Suzuki VLR1800532010
Suzuki Volusia032001
Suzuki VS1400GL Intruder032004
Suzuki VS700032001
Suzuki C109R022008
Suzuki DL650A V-Strom122014
Suzuki DR350SE021999
Suzuki DR650022012
Suzuki Eiger022005
Suzuki GS500F022006
Suzuki GSF1250S422009
Suzuki GSX-1250FA022011
Suzuki GSX-600FK4122004
Suzuki GSX-S750122018
Suzuki LS650P022006
Suzuki TL1000022001
Suzuki TL1000R022002
Suzuki TL1000SW222002
Suzuki TU250X022012
Suzuki VL1500K7022007
Suzuki VL800K7022007
Suzuki VS1400GL022005
Suzuki VS800GL022006
Suzuki 750011991
Suzuki AN400 Burgman112004
Suzuki B-King012009
Suzuki DL650A012011
Suzuki DR200SE012006
Suzuki GSX-8R112026
Suzuki GSX-S1000112023
Suzuki GSX-S1000GT012022
Suzuki GSX1300B012008
Suzuki GSX1300RAL8012018
Suzuki GSX750F012001
Suzuki Hayabusa GSX1300RA112013
Suzuki LS650012012
Suzuki LT-A700012005
Suzuki LT-F250012002
Suzuki LT-R450K8012008
Suzuki S83012007
Suzuki TL1000RW111998
Suzuki TZ250012009
Suzuki VL1500BL012015
Suzuki VL800TL012012
Suzuki VS 1400011998
Suzuki VS1400GLPK4012004
Suzuki VS800K7012007
Suzuki VZR1800K9012009
Suzuki Burgman 200202019
Suzuki DL1050602025
Suzuki GSX-R750W101998
Suzuki GSX-S1000A102016
Suzuki GSX-S1000FA102016
Suzuki GSX-S1000S202024
Suzuki GSX1300BK202008
Suzuki GSX1300RRQ102022
Suzuki GSX1300RX101999
Suzuki GSX250R302019
Suzuki GSX250RZ102018
Suzuki GSX650F502010
Suzuki GW250302017
Suzuki UH200402020

Latest Suzuki recalls

Brake Fluid Leak Can Reduce Stopping Power

Recall 25V873 · Dec 17, 2025 · 3,003 vehicles · 2025 Suzuki DR-Z400S, 2026 Suzuki DR-Z400S, 2025 Suzuki DR-Z400SM

Motorcycle headlight may be too bright, blinding other drivers

Recall 25V505 · Aug 7, 2025 · 1,512 vehicles · 2020 Suzuki DL1050, 2021 Suzuki DL1050, 2022 Suzuki DL1050

Fuel hose can rub and leak, creating fire risk

Recall 24V923 · Dec 11, 2024 · 556 vehicles · 2023 Suzuki AN400, 2024 Suzuki AN400, 2025 Suzuki AN400

Brake Master Cylinder Can Block Fluid Flow, Extending Stopping Distance

Recall 24V769 · Oct 16, 2024 · 6,338 vehicles · 2024 Suzuki GSX1300R, 2022 Suzuki GSX1300R, 2023 Suzuki GSX1300R

Rear tire can crack and separate, risking loss of control

Recall 24V535 · Jul 17, 2024 · 1,688 vehicles · 2023 Suzuki DL800, 2024 Suzuki DL800

Drive chain can detach, causing loss of rear power

Recall 24V081 · Feb 7, 2024 · 360 vehicles · 2024 Suzuki GSX-8R

Brake fluid leak can reduce braking and raise crash risk

Recall 24V038 · Jan 23, 2024 · 993 vehicles · 2024 Suzuki GSX1300R

Front brakes may not stop the bike as quickly

Recall 23V088 · Feb 15, 2023 · 2,552 vehicles · 2022 Suzuki GSX1300RRQ

Fuel hose may leak, raising fire risk

Recall 21V558 · Jul 22, 2021 · 270 vehicles · 2019 Suzuki UH200, 2020 Suzuki UH200

Speedometer May Fail, Hiding Your Speed and Raising Crash Risk

Recall 21V299 · Apr 28, 2021 · 270 vehicles · 2019 Suzuki UH200, 2020 Suzuki UH200