Home › Harley-Davidson recalls

Harley-Davidson Recalls

Safety recalls, owner complaints and NHTSA safety ratings for every Harley-Davidson model. Pick a model to see each year.


Harley-Davidson models

ModelRecallsComplaintsLatest year
Harley-Davidson Flhtcu292762019
Harley-Davidson Flhx301852026
Harley-Davidson Flhtk221612023
Harley-Davidson Flhtc221092013
Harley-Davidson Flhtcui131082007
Harley-Davidson Harley Davidson61012003
Harley-Davidson XG7507882019
Harley-Davidson Flhr24872022
Harley-Davidson Flhtcutg17872025
Harley-Davidson Flstc9732016
Harley-Davidson Flht19672022
Harley-Davidson Fltrx18582026
Harley-Davidson Fltru9562019
Harley-Davidson Sportster3562008
Harley-Davidson Flhxs14532022
Harley-Davidson Flhrc11492014
Harley-Davidson Softail11492013
Harley-Davidson Vrscdx5492016
Harley-Davidson Fltrxs9432023
Harley-Davidson Fxdwg6422013
Harley-Davidson Electra Glide0402004
Harley-Davidson Fltr12392009
Harley-Davidson Flstf9352011
Harley-Davidson Ultra Classic0352002
Harley-Davidson Vrscf3342016
Harley-Davidson Fxdl12332016
Harley-Davidson Road King1332004
Harley-Davidson Vrsca0332007
Harley-Davidson Fxdb4322016
Harley-Davidson RA1250S1312023
Harley-Davidson Flhtci13302006
Harley-Davidson Flhp25292025
Harley-Davidson Flhrci2292006
Harley-Davidson XL1200C3282019
Harley-Davidson FXD12252010
Harley-Davidson Flhxse14242025
Harley-Davidson Soft Tail0232009
Harley-Davidson Touring2232017
Harley-Davidson RA12501222023
Harley-Davidson 12002212002
Harley-Davidson Fxdc5192012
Harley-Davidson Dyna6172014
Harley-Davidson RH1250S12172026
Harley-Davidson FLD0152016
Harley-Davidson FLHTCU1031152012
Harley-Davidson Fltri12152006
Harley-Davidson Fxdwgi3152006
Harley-Davidson XL8834152014
Harley-Davidson Flhcs13142024
Harley-Davidson Flhpi13142007
Harley-Davidson Flhtkse14142021
Harley-Davidson Flstn3142017
Harley-Davidson Fxst6142023
Harley-Davidson XG5007142019
Harley-Davidson Flhtp28132018
Harley-Davidson Flrt8132022
Harley-Davidson Fxdbi1132006
Harley-Davidson Vrscaw2132010
Harley-Davidson FL Series0121999
Harley-Davidson Flhri2122006
Harley-Davidson Flstci4122006
Harley-Davidson Flstfb0122016
Harley-Davidson Fxdf3122015
Harley-Davidson Dyna Glide4112004
Harley-Davidson FLHTCUSE20112007
Harley-Davidson FLHTCUSE32112008
Harley-Davidson Fxstb2112009
Harley-Davidson Vrscr1112007
Harley-Davidson Flde4102020
Harley-Davidson Flhtkl8102019
Harley-Davidson Fxlrst10102026
Harley-Davidson Fxstc6102008
Harley-Davidson Trike1102018
Harley-Davidson Flhtpi1792007
Harley-Davidson Fltruse792019
Harley-Davidson Fxdx392003
Harley-Davidson Fxfbs092019
Harley-Davidson XL883C292007
Harley-Davidson XL883N592022
Harley-Davidson FL1082001
Harley-Davidson Flhc1082026
Harley-Davidson FLHTCUSE5382010
Harley-Davidson Fxdi282006
Harley-Davidson Fxlrs1182026
Harley-Davidson FXS082012
Harley-Davidson Flhxi172015
Harley-Davidson Fxsb272018
Harley-Davidson Sportster 1200R272005
Harley-Davidson Vrscd072007
Harley-Davidson XL672005
Harley-Davidson XL1200L472007
Harley-Davidson Flhs562003
Harley-Davidson FLHTCUSE4362009
Harley-Davidson FLHX103162014
Harley-Davidson Flstfi462006
Harley-Davidson Fltrk362024
Harley-Davidson FLTRSE3462009
Harley-Davidson Fltrxse762024
Harley-Davidson FX862000
Harley-Davidson Fxbbs062024
Harley-Davidson Fxdli262006
Harley-Davidson Fxsts562007
Harley-Davidson Fxstsse162007
Harley-Davidson FLH152021
Harley-Davidson FLSTSE2052011
Harley-Davidson Fltrt152026
Harley-Davidson V-Rod152005
Harley-Davidson XG750A352019
Harley-Davidson XL1200R552007
Harley-Davidson XL883R452007
Harley-Davidson XLH Series051999
Harley-Davidson Flhpei1242007
Harley-Davidson FLHRSE3042007
Harley-Davidson FLHRSE4242008
Harley-Davidson Flhtcuse142013
Harley-Davidson Flhti142006
Harley-Davidson FLS042017
Harley-Davidson FLS Softail242015
Harley-Davidson FLT542001
Harley-Davidson Fltrxstse142026
Harley-Davidson Fxdci042006
Harley-Davidson Fxdls042017
Harley-Davidson Fxrt041992
Harley-Davidson Fxstd142007
Harley-Davidson XL Series141999
Harley-Davidson XL Sportster042014
Harley-Davidson XL1200T042016
Harley-Davidson XL1200X542022
Harley-Davidson 883031996
Harley-Davidson Flfb232026
Harley-Davidson Flfbs032023
Harley-Davidson Flhrs132007
Harley-Davidson Flhrse532014
Harley-Davidson Flhrxs632022
Harley-Davidson Flhtcuh032009
Harley-Davidson Flhtcul632019
Harley-Davidson FLHTCUSE7132012
Harley-Davidson Flss232017
Harley-Davidson Flst032007
Harley-Davidson Flsts432000
Harley-Davidson FLSTSE3032012
Harley-Davidson FX Series031995
Harley-Davidson Fxbb432026
Harley-Davidson FXR631992
Harley-Davidson Fxst Series032003
Harley-Davidson Fxstsi032006
Harley-Davidson Nightster (RH1250)032022
Harley-Davidson VRSCSE2032006
Harley-Davidson XL1200S132003
Harley-Davidson XL883HUG132003
Harley-Davidson XR1200032009
Harley-Davidson 1200 Custom Sportster122002
Harley-Davidson 883 Hugger021998
Harley-Davidson Dyna LOW Rider022001
Harley-Davidson Dyna Wide-Glide222004
Harley-Davidson Fatboy021999
Harley-Davidson Flhpe1122011
Harley-Davidson FLHR103022013
Harley-Davidson Flhrsi122006
Harley-Davidson Flhs Series021992
Harley-Davidson FLHTCU-1 Shrine122002
Harley-Davidson FLHXSE3122012
Harley-Davidson Flsb022021
Harley-Davidson Flstfbs222017
Harley-Davidson Flstsb222009
Harley-Davidson Flstsi022003
Harley-Davidson Fltcu521998
Harley-Davidson Fxds Conv121999
Harley-Davidson Fxdse022007
Harley-Davidson Fxlr222019
Harley-Davidson FXR3121999
Harley-Davidson FXSTSSE3122009
Harley-Davidson Iron 883022012
Harley-Davidson RH975S022025
Harley-Davidson Super Glide022004
Harley-Davidson Vrscdxa122008
Harley-Davidson XL1200CX222020
Harley-Davidson XL1200N122010
Harley-Davidson XL1200V022012
Harley-Davidson XL883L422019
Harley-Davidson 1340011995
Harley-Davidson Asve011998
Harley-Davidson Flfbs ANV012018
Harley-Davidson FLH Series011991
Harley-Davidson Flhcs ANV412023
Harley-Davidson Flhlt112026
Harley-Davidson Flhr / Road King012017
Harley-Davidson FLHRC103112012
Harley-Davidson FLHRSEI2112003
Harley-Davidson Flhruse012011
Harley-Davidson FLHRX103012011
Harley-Davidson Flhtc Ultra111990
Harley-Davidson FLHTCSE2112005
Harley-Davidson FLHTCUSE8012013
Harley-Davidson Flhxl112026
Harley-Davidson FLHXSE2212011
Harley-Davidson Flhxst112023
Harley-Davidson Flhxxx212011
Harley-Davidson Flsl012019
Harley-Davidson Flsti012006
Harley-Davidson Flstni212005
Harley-Davidson Flstse012010
Harley-Davidson Fltc611998
Harley-Davidson Fltcui411998
Harley-Davidson Fltrkse112022
Harley-Davidson Fltrkse ANV012023
Harley-Davidson Fltrsei312000
Harley-Davidson FLTRSEI-2112003
Harley-Davidson FLTRU103112012
Harley-Davidson Fltrxp012025
Harley-Davidson Fxdbp012013
Harley-Davidson Fxdg Series011995
Harley-Davidson Fxdp212004
Harley-Davidson Fxdrs012019
Harley-Davidson Fxds012000
Harley-Davidson Fxdxi212004
Harley-Davidson Fxdxt112003
Harley-Davidson Fxfb012018
Harley-Davidson FXR Series011991
Harley-Davidson Fxse212017
Harley-Davidson Fxstbi012006
Harley-Davidson Fxstdi012002
Harley-Davidson Fxstdse012003
Harley-Davidson Fxsti012002
Harley-Davidson Fxstsb011995
Harley-Davidson FXSTSSE2112008
Harley-Davidson Heritage011996
Harley-Davidson RA1250SE012024
Harley-Davidson Vrsc012012
Harley-Davidson Vrscaw 105012007
Harley-Davidson Vrscb012004
Harley-Davidson Vrscse012005
Harley-Davidson Vrsx012007
Harley-Davidson Wide Glide012004
Harley-Davidson XI1200012008
Harley-Davidson XL1200NS412021
Harley-Davidson XR1200X012012
Harley-Davidson 94461-95101995
Harley-Davidson 94463-95101995
Harley-Davidson Flhr Shrine202010
Harley-Davidson Flhtc Shrine102002
Harley-Davidson Flhtcse102003
Harley-Davidson Flhtcu Shrine202010
Harley-Davidson Flhtcu TC402015
Harley-Davidson Flhtcu W/Sc202010
Harley-Davidson FLHTCU4-CVO102009
Harley-Davidson Flhtcul TC102015
Harley-Davidson FLHTCUSE6202011
Harley-Davidson Flhtcutgse302022
Harley-Davidson Flhtk ANV302019
Harley-Davidson Flhtk Shrine402022
Harley-Davidson Flhtkse ANV402019
Harley-Davidson Flhxshrine202014
Harley-Davidson Flhxu102025
Harley-Davidson Flstnse202014
Harley-Davidson Flstsc102007
Harley-Davidson Fltc Ultra101990
Harley-Davidson FLTR3-CVO102009
Harley-Davidson FLTRX103102011
Harley-Davidson Fltrxl102026
Harley-Davidson Fltrxst102022
Harley-Davidson Fxbr202026
Harley-Davidson FXD35102006
Harley-Davidson Fxds-Con101999
Harley-Davidson FXR2101999
Harley-Davidson Fxrst302022
Harley-Davidson Fxsbse402014
Harley-Davidson MT500801999
Harley-Davidson PAN America (RA1250)102021
Harley-Davidson RH975102022
Harley-Davidson Screamin' Eagle102000
Harley-Davidson Sidecar101998
Harley-Davidson Sportster 883R202005
Harley-Davidson Vrscawa102008
Harley-Davidson Vrscda102008
Harley-Davidson X350RA102023
Harley-Davidson XL1200102003
Harley-Davidson XL1200XS102019
Harley-Davidson XL50302007
Harley-Davidson XLH201994

Latest Harley-Davidson recalls

Oil Can Spray Out When Dipstick Is Removed

Recall 26V270 · Apr 28, 2026 · 88,039 vehicles · 2024 Harley-Davidson Flhx, 2024 Harley-Davidson Fltrx, 2025 Harley-Davidson Flfb

Rear brake line can rub and leak, causing loss of rear brakes

Recall 26V234 · Apr 13, 2026 · 16,994 vehicles · 2025 Harley-Davidson Flhc, 2026 Harley-Davidson Flhc, 2025 Harley-Davidson Fxbb

Steering Part May Crack, Risking Loss of Control

Recall 26V075 · Feb 9, 2026 · 9,401 vehicles · 2021 Harley-Davidson RH1250S, 2022 Harley-Davidson RH1250S, 2023 Harley-Davidson RH1250S

Motorcycle Upper Triple Clamp May Crack, Risking Loss of Control

Recall 25V590 · Sep 10, 2025 · 8,424 vehicles · 2021 Harley-Davidson RH1250S, 2022 Harley-Davidson RH1250S, 2023 Harley-Davidson RH1250S

Rear Shock Mount Can Break, Causing Sudden Tire Deflation

Recall 25V375 · Jun 6, 2025 · 82,117 vehicles · 2018 Harley-Davidson Flde, 2019 Harley-Davidson Flde, 2018 Harley-Davidson Flhc

Front Brake Lines May Rub Fuel Tank, Causing Brake Loss

Recall 24V753 · Oct 9, 2024 · 15,778 vehicles · 2022 Harley-Davidson Fxlrst, 2023 Harley-Davidson Fxlrst, 2022 Harley-Davidson Fxrst

Wrong tire pressure label can overload front tire

Recall 24V719 · Sep 26, 2024 · 12,929 vehicles · 2018 Harley-Davidson Fxbb, 2019 Harley-Davidson Fxbb, 2018 Harley-Davidson Fxlr

Wire May Short and Cause Loss of Power While Riding

Recall 24V672 · Sep 16, 2024 · 46,923 vehicles · 2024 Harley-Davidson Flhx, 2024 Harley-Davidson Flhxse, 2024 Harley-Davidson Fltrx

Motorcycle May Be Hard to Control at High Speed

Recall 23V836 · Dec 8, 2023 · 1,464 vehicles · 2023 Harley-Davidson Flhxse

Rear brake line may chafe and leak brake fluid

Recall 23V672 · Oct 4, 2023 · 4,014 vehicles · 2023 Harley-Davidson Flhxse, 2023 Harley-Davidson Fltrxse