Home › Lexus recalls

Lexus Recalls

Safety recalls, owner complaints and NHTSA safety ratings for every Lexus model. Pick a model to see each year.


Lexus models

ModelRecallsComplaintsLatest year
Lexus ES350341,3652023
Lexus RX209682026
Lexus RX350228082023
Lexus RX30027222003
Lexus IS 250387192016
Lexus ES30096812013
Lexus ES86722025
Lexus IS175982026
Lexus RX330105262011
Lexus RX Hybrid243412026
Lexus LS40043382001
Lexus GS300123332019
Lexus NX202542026
Lexus ES33032272010
Lexus LS162192025
Lexus IS 350602172020
Lexus GX47051772009
Lexus LS460111742017
Lexus GS 350291612019
Lexus GS131582020
Lexus GX71562026
Lexus ES 33011532004
Lexus CT01482016
Lexus LS43001362005
Lexus IS 30031222022
Lexus GX460281052022
Lexus SC43091042010
Lexus TX13952026
Lexus ES 3500862014
Lexus LX47018862007
Lexus HS 250 Hybrid4792011
Lexus HS3702010
Lexus SC4003622001
Lexus LX15612026
Lexus GS4001572000
Lexus ES Hybrid13452026
Lexus Lexus1422003
Lexus LS460L8392010
Lexus LS 4600382011
Lexus GX 4700332004
Lexus NX200T1332017
Lexus RX 3500302013
Lexus CT Hybrid2272017
Lexus ES2500272023
Lexus GS4300272007
Lexus SC3000271997
Lexus NX3002252020
Lexus RZ7242026
Lexus IS 250C21232015
Lexus IS 350C28232015
Lexus IS F25212017
Lexus GS450H2202008
Lexus LX57026192019
Lexus LS 4302182004
Lexus LX4500182000
Lexus SC22172010
Lexus GS Hybrid10162017
Lexus IS200T2162017
Lexus RC8152025
Lexus NX2001142017
Lexus RC 3504142020
Lexus RX450H0142023
Lexus RC F7122022
Lexus UX Hybrid3122025
Lexus LX 4700102004
Lexus NX Hybrid13102025
Lexus UX0102022
Lexus LS500682021
Lexus LC372025
Lexus LC500772021
Lexus RC 200T262017
Lexus SC 430062004
Lexus GS460552011
Lexus LS Hybrid1452025
Lexus LS600HL552010
Lexus UX200152021
Lexus ES 300H042014
Lexus LX 570032008
Lexus GS 200T122017
Lexus LE300021993
Lexus NX450H+322022
Lexus RC 300322019
Lexus LS600H212010
Lexus NX250412024
Lexus NX350412024
Lexus NX350H212022
Lexus RX 351012014
Lexus RX Plug-IN Hybrid212025
Lexus TX Hybrid712026
Lexus GS F302018
Lexus LC Hybrid802025
Lexus LFA102012
Lexus LX Hybrid102025
Lexus LX600102022
Lexus NX Plug-IN Hybrid402024
Lexus Redundant RX Plug-IN Hybrid102026
Lexus RX350L502020
Lexus RX500H102023
Lexus TX Plug-IN Hybrid402026

Latest Lexus recalls

Dashboard May Not Show Oil Pressure, Coolant Temp, Or Charge Warnings

Recall 26V687 · Oct 20, 2026 · 68,356 vehicles · 2023 Lexus NX Hybrid, 2024 Lexus NX Hybrid, 2024 Lexus NX

Steering Knuckles May Crack, Causing Loss Of Steering

Recall 26V598 · Sep 17, 2026 · 617 vehicles · 2026 Lexus RX, 2026 Lexus TX, 2026 Lexus TX Hybrid

Rear Axle Carrier May Break, Causing Loss Of Control

Recall 26V437 · Jul 8, 2026 · 5,408 vehicles · 2026 Lexus TX, 2026 Lexus TX Hybrid, 2026 Lexus TX Plug-IN Hybrid

Battery Control Fault Can Cause Sudden Loss Of Drive Power

Recall 26V393 · Jun 18, 2026 · 20,991 vehicles · 2026 Lexus RZ, 2026 Subaru Solterra, 2026 Toyota BZ

Dashboard May Fail To Show Critical Warnings

Recall 26V341 · May 27, 2026 · 81,893 vehicles · 2024 Toyota Land Cruiser Hybrid, 2025 Lexus UX Hybrid, 2024 Lexus GX

Fuel Pump Can Fail And Stall The Engine

Recall 26V222 · Apr 8, 2026 · 9,139 vehicles · 2016 Lexus GS, 2017 Lexus GS, 2018 Lexus GS

Incorrect Load Limit Label Could Lead To Overloading

Recall 26V179 · Mar 24, 2026 · 8,230 vehicles · 2024 Toyota Tundra, 2024 Toyota Tundra Hybrid, 2025 Lexus NX Hybrid

Passenger Airbag May Deploy Improperly In A Crash

Recall 26V180 · Mar 24, 2026 · 15,264 vehicles · 2022 Lexus LX, 2023 Lexus LX, 2024 Lexus LX

Rearview Camera Image May Not Show In Reverse

Recall 26V162 · Mar 18, 2026 · 144,200 vehicles · 2024 Lexus TX, 2024 Lexus NX, 2025 Lexus NX

Transmission May Fail, Causing Power Loss And Fire Risk

Recall 26V094 · Feb 18, 2026 · 4,374 vehicles · 2025 Lexus LS Hybrid, 2026 Lexus LX