Home › Land Rover recalls

Land Rover Recalls

Safety recalls, owner complaints and NHTSA safety ratings for every Land Rover model. Pick a model to see each year.


Land Rover models

ModelRecallsComplaintsLatest year
Land Rover Range Rover1599592026
Land Rover Range Rover Sport1056452027
Land Rover Discovery565462026
Land Rover Freelander144552005
Land Rover Range Rover Evoque413942026
Land Rover Defender473212026
Land Rover Discovery II262262004
Land Rover Discovery Sport231812025
Land Rover LR2101812015
Land Rover LR391752009
Land Rover LR4151392016
Land Rover Range Rover Velar221162026
Land Rover New Range Rover2652022
Land Rover Discovery I4161997
Land Rover Range Rover L3221132012
Land Rover Defender 90071997
Land Rover Classic051995
Land Rover Range Rover Phev642025
Land Rover Rover031995
Land Rover County Classic121995
Land Rover County311993
Land Rover Defender 110011994
Land Rover Discovery 11012000
Land Rover County LWB101993
Land Rover Petrol101999
Land Rover Range Rover Sport Phev702022
Land Rover Redundant Range Rover102025

Latest Land Rover recalls

Rearview camera may fail, reducing view behind vehicle

Recall 26V678 · Oct 15, 2026 · 93,997 vehicles · 2022 Land Rover Range Rover, 2023 Land Rover Range Rover, 2024 Land Rover Range Rover

Rear Subframe Cracks Can Reduce Crash Protection

Recall 26V613 · Sep 24, 2026 · 1,073 vehicles · 2024 Land Rover Range Rover Sport, 2025 Land Rover Range Rover Sport, 2027 Land Rover Range Rover Sport

Rear Seat Belt Stitching May Fail in a Crash

Recall 26V615 · Sep 24, 2026 · 371 vehicles · 2024 Land Rover Defender

Circuit Board Defect Can Cause Sudden Loss of Drive Power

Recall 26V607 · Sep 23, 2026 · 1 vehicles · 2027 Land Rover Range Rover Sport

DC-DC converter can fail, causing loss of drive power

Recall 26V599 · Sep 17, 2026 · 23,677 vehicles · 2019 Land Rover Range Rover Sport, 2020 Land Rover Range Rover Evoque, 2020 Land Rover Range Rover Sport

Front Suspension Parts May Cause Loss of Vehicle Control

Recall 26V527 · Aug 13, 2026 · 14 vehicles · 2016 Land Rover Range Rover, 2017 Land Rover Range Rover

Rearview Camera May Fail to Display, Reducing Visibility

Recall 26V458 · Jul 16, 2026 · 15,535 vehicles · 2021 Land Rover Discovery, 2022 Land Rover Discovery, 2023 Land Rover Discovery

Driver Air Bag May Not Deploy Properly in a Crash

Recall 26V389 · Jun 12, 2026 · 250,857 vehicles · 2020 Land Rover Defender, 2021 Land Rover Defender, 2022 Land Rover Defender

Seat Belt Chime May Not Sound, Raising Crash Injury Risk

Recall 26V297 · May 12, 2026 · 76 vehicles · 2027 Land Rover Range Rover Sport, 2026 Land Rover Range Rover, 2026 Land Rover Range Rover Velar

Fuel Tank Walls Too Thin, Crash Could Cause Fire

Recall 26V263 · Apr 23, 2026 · 6 vehicles · 2026 Land Rover Defender