Home › Yamaha recalls

Yamaha Recalls

Safety recalls, owner complaints and NHTSA safety ratings for every Yamaha model. Pick a model to see each year.


Yamaha models

ModelRecallsComplaintsLatest year
Yamaha Road Star63172009
Yamaha Yamaha01802004
Yamaha FJR1300321382021
Yamaha Road Star Warrior31172004
Yamaha YZFR161092015
Yamaha Bolt1862015
Yamaha Road Star Silverado6762003
Yamaha YZF R13662020
Yamaha XV170010582007
Yamaha FZ60502006
Yamaha FJR1300A0472006
Yamaha YZFR64462014
Yamaha XVS11000452006
Yamaha XV191412009
Yamaha XVS6500412010
Yamaha XVS1118352008
Yamaha YZFR6L2332002
Yamaha Midnight Star6292003
Yamaha Redundant Zuma1292009
Yamaha XV19000282012
Yamaha FZ-095262017
Yamaha Stratoliner0252007
Yamaha Super Tenere4232023
Yamaha V Star0222007
Yamaha Warrior0212005
Yamaha XVS6518212009
Yamaha Zuma 1250202011
Yamaha XVS9500192016
Yamaha 1100 Silverado0182006
Yamaha FZ10182007
Yamaha FJR1300AE0162006
Yamaha Road Star Limited Edition2142003
Yamaha XV1600ASNC1132001
Yamaha YP4006132012
Yamaha XV163122003
Yamaha V Star 11000112004
Yamaha FJ-094102017
Yamaha MT-097102025
Yamaha FZR600092001
Yamaha XVS13092009
Yamaha YZF-R6792016
Yamaha CP250482008
Yamaha Midknight Warrior082008
Yamaha XTZ12482014
Yamaha YZF600RG182002
Yamaha XF50172008
Yamaha FJR13062007
Yamaha Grizzly062011
Yamaha Star Venture362020
Yamaha YZF-R3962021
Yamaha Zuma162005
Yamaha Redundant Star Venture152018
Yamaha Roadliner052006
Yamaha Roadster052003
Yamaha Royal Star Tour Deluxe151997
Yamaha Royale Venture052000
Yamaha Super Tenere XTZ12B/BC152012
Yamaha XT250352015
Yamaha Bolt R-Spec XVS950242021
Yamaha FZ8042013
Yamaha GTS1000041994
Yamaha Tenere 700242025
Yamaha V MAX042002
Yamaha WR250R1142016
Yamaha XV17PCP242003
Yamaha YZF600042007
Yamaha YZFR1L242000
Yamaha FZ07132015
Yamaha FZS10032007
Yamaha FZS6032008
Yamaha Majesty032006
Yamaha Smax1032020
Yamaha TW200132026
Yamaha V Star 1000032003
Yamaha Vino132007
Yamaha Virago031996
Yamaha VMX12032007
Yamaha WR250X432011
Yamaha XSR900632024
Yamaha XV16A032001
Yamaha XV16AT032001
Yamaha XV750031996
Yamaha YW125032011
Yamaha YZFR1K331999
Yamaha Zuma 125 GQX125032023
Yamaha FJR13AS022004
Yamaha MT-10722026
Yamaha Riva122001
Yamaha Royal Star021999
Yamaha SVS650022005
Yamaha Vino 125022009
Yamaha Xmax822022
Yamaha XV1600ATL121999
Yamaha XV1700PC122002
Yamaha XV2501122019
Yamaha XVS1300022013
Yamaha XVS1900022007
Yamaha XVS650A021999
Yamaha XVZ13022006
Yamaha XVZ13TF022007
Yamaha YW50022012
Yamaha YW50T122005
Yamaha YZF-R6R(C)022003
Yamaha YZF-R7022024
Yamaha YZF600RGC122002
Yamaha YZFR1M122015
Yamaha YZFR6M222000
Yamaha 1100011999
Yamaha F Series011992
Yamaha FJR13S012004
Yamaha FZ-07012016
Yamaha FZ-10112017
Yamaha FZ6R112015
Yamaha FZR1000012004
Yamaha Midnight Venture012003
Yamaha Moto Guzzi012011
Yamaha PTR250012002
Yamaha PW50011991
Yamaha Radian011991
Yamaha Rhino 660 YXR660F012007
Yamaha Road Star MM Limited312001
Yamaha Royal Star 1300012007
Yamaha SR400412018
Yamaha Star Elude012018
Yamaha Ster Venture112021
Yamaha SX230012006
Yamaha Tracer 9112024
Yamaha XC125011999
Yamaha XT225L011999
Yamaha XT225T112005
Yamaha XT225TC112005
Yamaha XV1600AL111999
Yamaha XV1600AN112001
Yamaha XV16AC012000
Yamaha XV17012009
Yamaha XV17PCPC212003
Yamaha XV17PCR212003
Yamaha YFM3500011997
Yamaha YFM660012002
Yamaha YFM700012007
Yamaha YXZ1000012016
Yamaha YZ250F012015
Yamaha YZF-R1S012016
Yamaha YZF600RH111998
Yamaha YZFR1MF112015
Yamaha YZFR6MC212000
Yamaha Zuma 125 YW125012021
Yamaha Boat Trailer102027
Yamaha CY50N102001
Yamaha CZD300202020
Yamaha FZS600302005
Yamaha JOG102001
Yamaha Ltjc101997
Yamaha MT-03202020
Yamaha MT-07102018
Yamaha MT-09 SP502025
Yamaha MT-10 SP302025
Yamaha Mxtgtkl102019
Yamaha Redundant YZF-R3902018
Yamaha Redundant YZFR3202019
Yamaha Super Tenere ES102015
Yamaha Tracer 9 GT502022
Yamaha Tracer 900202020
Yamaha Vino Classic (XC50A)102011
Yamaha Virago 250102005
Yamaha VMX17402011
Yamaha XC155F202015
Yamaha XSR700102018
Yamaha XV1600AM102000
Yamaha XV1600ANC102001
Yamaha XV1600ASN102001
Yamaha XV1600ATM102000
Yamaha XV1700P102002
Yamaha XV17PCRC202003
Yamaha XV250T102005
Yamaha XV250TC102005
Yamaha XVS1300/CT102007
Yamaha XVS95/CT402012
Yamaha XVZ13LTJ101997
Yamaha YFZR1K401999
Yamaha YFZR1KC401999
Yamaha YFZR1L401999
Yamaha YFZR1LC401999
Yamaha YZF600RHC101996
Yamaha YZFR1C102015
Yamaha YZFR1KC301999
Yamaha YZFR1LC201999
Yamaha YZFR1MFC102015
Yamaha YZFR3802019

Latest Yamaha recalls

Trailer Tongue Can Crack and Detach While Towing

Recall 26V480 · Jul 24, 2026 · 183 vehicles · 2027 Yamaha Boat Trailer

Turn Signals May Fail to Work, Raising Crash Risk

Recall 26V367 · Jun 5, 2026 · 4,173 vehicles · 2025 Yamaha Tenere 700

Speedometer May Fail or Read Wrong, Raising Crash Risk

Recall 26V197 · Mar 27, 2026 · 962 vehicles · 2026 Yamaha TW200

Loose Camshaft Bolt Can Stall Engine and Cause Crash

Recall 25V778 · Nov 12, 2025 · 2,715 vehicles · 2018 Yamaha Xmax, 2019 Yamaha Xmax, 2020 Yamaha Xmax

Engine May Stall or Idle Unstably, Risking Loss of Control

Recall 25V248 · Apr 16, 2025 · 216 vehicles · 2021 Yamaha MT-09, 2022 Yamaha MT-09, 2023 Yamaha MT-09

Front brake caliper bolts may strip threads, risking brake loss

Recall 23V472 · Jul 10, 2023 · 211 vehicles · 2022 Yamaha Tenere 700

Engine Software Can Stall or Hide Warning Light

Recall 22V130 · Mar 7, 2022 · 3,594 vehicles · 2021 Yamaha Tracer 9 GT, 2021 Yamaha MT-09, 2022 Yamaha MT-09

Throttle Grip Can Break, Risking Loss of Throttle Control

Recall 22V110 · Feb 24, 2022 · 453 vehicles · 2021 Yamaha Tracer 9 GT

ECU Software May Stop Engine From Accelerating, Raising Crash Risk

Recall 21V865 · Nov 5, 2021 · 2,462 vehicles · 2016 Yamaha FJR1300, 2017 Yamaha FJR1300, 2018 Yamaha FJR1300

Wrong VIN on label may hide recall from owners

Recall 21V836 · Oct 25, 2021 · 16 vehicles · 2021 Yamaha Tracer 9 GT