Home › Scion recalls

Scion Recalls

Safety recalls, owner complaints and NHTSA safety ratings for every Scion model. Pick a model to see each year.


Scion models

ModelRecallsComplaintsLatest year
Scion XB481,0482015
Scion TC246932016
Scion FR-S122012016
Scion XA101252007
Scion XD171172014
Scion IQ2242015
Scion IA0232016
Scion IM1122016
Scion Scion032012
Scion IC012015

Latest Scion recalls

Airbag Inflator May Explode And Send Metal Fragments At Occupants

Recall 19V741 · Oct 17, 2019 · 928,220 vehicles · 2009 Toyota Corolla, 2010 Toyota Corolla, 2009 Toyota Corolla Matrix

Passenger Airbag Inflator May Explode, Sending Metal Fragments

Recall 19V005 · Jan 9, 2019 · 1,299,448 vehicles · 2010 Toyota Corolla, 2010 Toyota Corolla Matrix, 2010 Scion XB

Engine Valve Springs May Break, Causing Stalls

Recall 18V772 · Nov 1, 2018 · 165,534 vehicles · 2012 Subaru Impreza, 2013 Subaru BRZ, 2013 Scion FR-S

Air Bag Control Module May Short, Causing Unintended Deployment Or Deactivation

Recall 18V776 · Nov 1, 2018 · 16,992 vehicles · 2005 Scion XA, 2006 Scion XA, 2004 Scion XA

Passenger Airbag Inflator May Explode In A Crash

Recall 18V024 · Jan 9, 2018 · 628,018 vehicles · 2009 Toyota Corolla, 2010 Toyota Corolla, 2009 Toyota Corolla Matrix

Passenger Airbag May Rupture And Spray Metal Fragments

Recall 17V006 · Jan 9, 2017 · 577,875 vehicles · 2009 Toyota Corolla, 2009 Toyota Corolla Matrix, 2009 Pontiac Vibe

Incorrect Load Label May Lead To Vehicle Overloading And Crash Risk

Recall 16V420 · Jun 9, 2016 · 4,253 vehicles · 2015 Scion FR-S, 2015 Scion TC, 2015 Toyota Tundra

Passenger Airbag Inflator May Rupture, Spraying Metal

Recall 16V340 · May 23, 2016 · 1,754,517 vehicles · 2009 Toyota Corolla, 2010 Toyota Corolla, 2009 Pontiac Vibe

Incorrect Load Label May Lead To Vehicle Overloading

Recall 16V236 · Apr 22, 2016 · 94 vehicles · 2016 Scion FR-S, 2016 Toyota RAV4, 2016 Toyota 4RUNNER

Ignition Key Can Be Removed Before Car Is In Park, Risking Rollaway

Recall 16V075 · Feb 10, 2016 · 25,706 vehicles · 2013 Scion FR-S, 2014 Scion FR-S, 2015 Scion FR-S