Home › Lincoln recalls

Lincoln Recalls

Safety recalls, owner complaints and NHTSA safety ratings for every Lincoln model. Pick a model to see each year.


Lincoln models

ModelRecallsComplaintsLatest year
Lincoln Town CAR882,9922011
Lincoln MKZ841,6692020
Lincoln MKX481,4182020
Lincoln Continental401,3902020
Lincoln Navigator1291,3582027
Lincoln LS49822006
Lincoln Mark Viii98252000
Lincoln MKC276042019
Lincoln Aviator1274962027
Lincoln MKS193742016
Lincoln MKT312992019
Lincoln Zephyr262412012
Lincoln Nautilus332402026
Lincoln MKZ Hybrid01822020
Lincoln Corsair791732026
Lincoln Lincoln0902001
Lincoln Mark0481999
Lincoln Corsair Phev8472026
Lincoln Mark VII0451998
Lincoln Mark LT5412008
Lincoln Aviator Phev1362023
Lincoln Nautilus Hybrid9262027
Lincoln Blackwood482003
Lincoln Mark III071994
Lincoln Mark IV011994
Lincoln Mark VI011992
Lincoln Corsair Hybrid102027
Lincoln MKT Limousine/Livery102013

Latest Lincoln recalls

Hybrid Suv May Shift Into Neutral While Driving

Recall 26V688 · Oct 20, 2026 · 11,623 vehicles · 2026 Lincoln Nautilus Hybrid, 2027 Lincoln Nautilus Hybrid, 2027 Lincoln Corsair Hybrid

Driver's Seat May Recline Unexpectedly, Trapping Rear Passengers

Recall 26V470 · Jul 21, 2026 · 76,748 vehicles · 2025 Ford Explorer, 2025 Lincoln Aviator, 2026 Ford Explorer

Second-Row Seats May Unlatch Or Slide In Crash Risk

Recall 26V451 · Jul 14, 2026 · 387,911 vehicles · 2020 Ford Explorer, 2020 Lincoln Aviator, 2021 Lincoln Aviator

Hybrid Suvs May Not Sound Pedestrian Warning At Low Speeds

Recall 26V415 · Jun 30, 2026 · 66,383 vehicles · 2025 Ford Explorer Hybrid, 2024 Lincoln Nautilus Hybrid, 2025 Lincoln Nautilus Hybrid

Transmission Could Engage Park While Moving, Risking Rollaway

Recall 26V402 · Jun 24, 2026 · 741,195 vehicles · 2018 Ford Expedition, 2018 Lincoln Navigator, 2019 Lincoln Navigator

Instrument Panel May Stay Blank, Hiding Speed And Warnings

Recall 26V372 · Jun 9, 2026 · 2,349 vehicles · 2019 Lincoln Nautilus, 2019 Ford Mustang, 2019 Lincoln Navigator

Driver-Assist Warning May Fail To Alert Hands-Off Driving

Recall 26V377 · Jun 9, 2026 · 1,013 vehicles · 2019 Lincoln Nautilus

Seat Belts May Lock And Fail To Restrain Occupants

Recall 26V344 · May 27, 2026 · 419,967 vehicles · 2018 Ford Expedition, 2018 Lincoln Navigator, 2019 Lincoln Navigator

Transmission May Not Lock In Park, Risking Rollaway Crashes

Recall 26V301 · May 12, 2026 · 208 vehicles · 2026 Lincoln Corsair, 2026 Ford Escape

Hvac Fan Failure Can Disable Windshield Defrosting

Recall 26V202 · Mar 31, 2026 · 55 vehicles · 2026 Ford Explorer, 2026 Lincoln Aviator