Home › Cadillac recalls

Cadillac Recalls

Safety recalls, owner complaints and NHTSA safety ratings for every Cadillac model. Pick a model to see each year.


Cadillac models

ModelRecallsComplaintsLatest year
Cadillac SRX433,2662019
Cadillac Deville332,5402005
Cadillac CTS612,2192019
Cadillac Escalade861,7302027
Cadillac Seville227492004
Cadillac Escalade ESV725402026
Cadillac DTS175272011
Cadillac Catera04682003
Cadillac STS114302011
Cadillac ATS213842019
Cadillac XT5193122026
Cadillac XTS152262019
Cadillac Eldorado171952002
Cadillac Lyriq151402026
Cadillac Fleetwood171301998
Cadillac CT5121122026
Cadillac XT4121112025
Cadillac XT6141112025
Cadillac Allante11051995
Cadillac Escalade EXT34922013
Cadillac XLR6802009
Cadillac Cadillac0712003
Cadillac CT610652020
Cadillac Brougham14371996
Cadillac CT411342026
Cadillac Cts-V6272015
Cadillac Redundant Lyriq2272024
Cadillac SLS1272004
Cadillac Vistiq4252027
Cadillac Optiq7222027
Cadillac ELR2212016
Cadillac Escalade Hybrid0212014
Cadillac Escalade NA4172021
Cadillac CT6 Plug-IN Hybrid3122018
Cadillac Escalade IQ272026
Cadillac Escalade EXT 1500052007
Cadillac Limousine652001
Cadillac V-Series052007
Cadillac Ats-V042017
Cadillac Cadillac Truck032003
Cadillac Escalade IQL232026
Cadillac Sixty Special331993
Cadillac Fleetwood Brougham011990
Cadillac K Series012000
Cadillac Hearse502007

Latest Cadillac recalls

Front windows may not reverse when closed by key fob

Recall 26V612 · Sep 24, 2026 · 29,347 vehicles · 2025 Cadillac Optiq, 2026 Cadillac Optiq, 2027 Cadillac Optiq

Loose Battery Module Can Damage Battery and Cause Fire

Recall 26V494 · Jul 30, 2026 · 11 vehicles · 2022 GMC Hummer EV Pickup, 2026 Chevrolet Silverado EV, 2026 GMC Sierra EV

Third-Row Seat May Not Reverse, Risking Trapped Children

Recall 26V394 · Jun 18, 2026 · 14,540 vehicles · 2026 Cadillac Vistiq

Driver Airbag Inflator May Rupture, Sending Metal Fragments

Recall 26V329 · May 21, 2026 · 5,014 vehicles · 2015 Cadillac Escalade, 2015 Cadillac Escalade ESV, 2015 Cadillac XTS

Front Wheel Bolts May Loosen or Break, Risking Crash

Recall 26V304 · May 14, 2026 · 2,457 vehicles · 2025 GMC Yukon, 2026 Cadillac Escalade, 2026 Cadillac Escalade ESV

Transfer Case Part May Be Missing, Risking Wheel Lockup

Recall 26V289 · May 7, 2026 · 66 vehicles · 2015 Cadillac Escalade, 2015 Chevrolet Suburban, 2015 Cadillac Escalade ESV

Missing Owner's Manual Could Raise Crash Injury Risk

Recall 26V114 · Feb 26, 2026 · 5,861 vehicles · 2025 Chevrolet Equinox EV, 2026 Cadillac Vistiq, 2026 Chevrolet Corvette Convertible

Rear Wheels Can Lock Up While Driving, Raising Crash Risk

Recall 26V085 · Feb 13, 2026 · 43,743 vehicles · 2022 Cadillac Escalade, 2022 Cadillac Escalade ESV, 2022 Chevrolet Suburban

Rearview Camera Screen Can Go Gray, Raising Crash Risk

Recall 26V082 · Feb 12, 2026 · 22 vehicles · 2024 Cadillac Lyriq

Radio Setting May Block Access to Owner's Manual

Recall 25V819 · Nov 25, 2025 · 94 vehicles · 2026 Cadillac Vistiq