Home › Isuzu recalls

Isuzu Recalls

Safety recalls, owner complaints and NHTSA safety ratings for every Isuzu model. Pick a model to see each year.


Isuzu models

ModelRecallsComplaintsLatest year
Isuzu Rodeo282,4772008
Isuzu Trooper195162002
Isuzu Ascender182052008
Isuzu Amigo111832002
Isuzu Axiom91582004
Isuzu Hombre91222000
Isuzu Rodeo Sport51072003
Isuzu Vehicross0692001
Isuzu Pickup Truck6521997
Isuzu Isuzu Truck0392003
Isuzu NPR51392020
Isuzu Impulse3311994
Isuzu Stylus3271994
Isuzu Oasis8251999
Isuzu N-Series22202024
Isuzu I-2902142008
Isuzu I-2802122007
Isuzu FTR5082026
Isuzu I-370282008
Isuzu NPR HD5482027
Isuzu Isuzu061995
Isuzu NQR4352020
Isuzu Oasis (Vo)051996
Isuzu I-350242006
Isuzu Rodeo Sports042002
Isuzu Trooper II041993
Isuzu NRR4332027
Isuzu F Series622009
Isuzu FSR622000
Isuzu Sidekick021999
Isuzu Spacecab021994
Isuzu 1400011997
Isuzu CV012002
Isuzu FRR412004
Isuzu I-290/I-370212008
Isuzu NPR XD2812027
Isuzu Chevrolet LCF 3500HG202024
Isuzu Chevrolet LCF 4500HD302027
Isuzu Chevrolet LCF 4500HG202024
Isuzu Chevrolet LCF 4500XD302027
Isuzu Chevrolet LCF 5500HG102024
Isuzu Chevrolet LCF 5500XD302027
Isuzu Chevrolet LCF 5500XG102024
Isuzu FVR2102026
Isuzu FXR202007
Isuzu H Series502007
Isuzu HTR102007
Isuzu HVR202007
Isuzu HXR302007
Isuzu I-280/I-350102006
Isuzu NRR EV402026
Isuzu Reach1902018
Isuzu TF201995
Isuzu W-7101991
Isuzu W7HV101990
Isuzu W7HVT101990

Latest Isuzu recalls

Liftgate Platform Can Fall Unexpectedly, Risking Injury

Recall 26V517 · Aug 6, 2026 · 31 vehicles · 2025 Isuzu NPR HD

Wiring Can Chafe, Causing Stalls, Brake Light Loss or Fire

Recall 26V210 · Apr 1, 2026 · 16,759 vehicles · 2025 Isuzu NRR EV, 2025 Isuzu Chevrolet LCF 4500HD, 2026 Isuzu Chevrolet LCF 4500HD

Stabilizer bracket bolts can crack and let the bracket detach

Recall 25V719 · Oct 22, 2025 · 17,084 vehicles · 2018 Isuzu FTR, 2019 Isuzu FTR, 2018 Chevrolet 6500XD

Fuel Heater May Overheat, Leak Fuel and Cause Fire

Recall 25V630 · Sep 19, 2025 · 11,385 vehicles · 2022 Isuzu FTR, 2022 Isuzu FVR, 2022 Chevrolet 6500XD

Gap in Inverter Connection Can Cut Drive Power

Recall 25V319 · May 16, 2025 · 73 vehicles · 2025 Isuzu NRR EV

Cooling Pump May Fail, Causing Loss of Drive Power

Recall 25V217 · Apr 28, 2025 · 73 vehicles · 2025 Isuzu NRR EV

Steering Tie Rod Ball Stud May Break, Causing Loss of Control

Recall 24V467 · Jun 21, 2024 · 38 vehicles · 2025 Isuzu FTR

Improper camera cable routing can overheat wiring and cause fire

Recall 24V157 · Feb 28, 2024 · 2,891 vehicles · 2019 Isuzu FTR, 2020 Chevrolet 6500XD, 2020 Isuzu FTR

Corroded Ignition Fuses Can Cause Engine Misfire and Power Loss

Recall 23V564 · Aug 10, 2023 · 19,479 vehicles · 2023 Isuzu N-Series, 2023 Isuzu Chevrolet LCF 3500HG, 2024 Isuzu Chevrolet LCF 3500HG

Stretched Trucks May Lose Automatic Emergency Braking

Recall 23V017 · Jan 23, 2023 · 242 vehicles · 2022 Isuzu N-Series, 2022 Chevrolet LOW Cab Forward 5500, 2023 Chevrolet LOW Cab Forward 5500