Home › Mini recalls

Mini Recalls

Safety recalls, owner complaints and NHTSA safety ratings for every Mini model. Pick a model to see each year.


Mini models

ModelRecallsComplaintsLatest year
Mini Cooper452,2372026
Mini Cooper S511,7832025
Mini Cooper Convertible111732026
Mini Cooper S Convertible101382012
Mini Cooper Clubman81162014
Mini Cooper Countryman01072013
Mini Countryman101042025
Mini Cooper S Clubman12912021
Mini Clubman4802024
Mini Cooper S Countryman3432012
Mini Cooper Clubman S0342008
Mini Cooper US0182009
Mini JCW19162020
Mini Cooper S US0142011
Mini Cooper Coupe092013
Mini Cooper SE1162024
Mini Cooper Roadster052013
Mini JCW Clubman752012
Mini Paceman042015
Mini Countryman S ALL4622026
Mini Cooper Works012014
Mini JCW Countryman ALL4112026
Mini Countryman SE ALL4102025
Mini JCW Convertible502021
Mini John Cooper Works302016

Latest Mini recalls

Brakes May Lose Power Assist Or Abs And Stability Control Failure

Recall 26V422 · Jul 1, 2026 · 428 vehicles · 2023 BMW X7, 2023 BMW 740I, 2023 BMW I7

Rear Seat Belts May Not Lock In A Crash

Recall 25V717 · Oct 21, 2025 · 1,024 vehicles · 2026 BMW X1, 2026 BMW X2, 2026 Mini Countryman S ALL4

Front Seat Belts May Fail To Restrain Occupants In A Crash

Recall 25V616 · Sep 17, 2025 · 1,571 vehicles · 2025 BMW X1, 2025 BMW X2, 2025 Mini Cooper

Loose Front Body Bolts May Weaken Crash Protection

Recall 24V711 · Sep 25, 2024 · 7 vehicles · 2025 Mini Countryman S ALL4, 2023 BMW 228I, 2024 BMW 228I

Brakes May Lose Power Assist, Rear Braking, And Stability Control

Recall 24V697 · Sep 18, 2024 · 309 vehicles · 2023 BMW X7, 2023 BMW 740I, 2023 BMW X1

Battery Short Circuit Can Raise Fire Risk

Recall 24V612 · Aug 15, 2024 · 12,535 vehicles · 2021 Mini Cooper SE, 2020 Mini Cooper SE, 2022 Mini Cooper SE

Rear Armrest May Detach In Side Air Bag Crash

Recall 24V340 · May 15, 2024 · 9 vehicles · 2025 Mini Countryman

Water May Enter Battery, Risking Fire Or Stalling

Recall 24V302 · Apr 29, 2024 · 145 vehicles · 2021 Mini Cooper SE, 2020 Mini Cooper SE, 2022 Mini Cooper SE

Brake System Can Fail, Reducing Stopping Power And Stability

Recall 24V104 · Feb 12, 2024 · 266,716 vehicles · 2023 BMW X7, 2023 BMW 740I, 2023 BMW 760I

Corroded Module May Short Circuit And Cause Fire

Recall 23V337 · May 11, 2023 · 97,933 vehicles · 2011 Mini Cooper Clubman, 2007 Mini Cooper S, 2008 Mini Cooper S